Open Source CubeSat Workshop 2019

from Monday, 14 October 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 16 October 2019 (23:30)
Athens Conservatoire

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00 Welcome   ()
09:30
Talks (until 12:00) ()
09:30 An Open Source Implementation of the CCSDS SLE Services in Python - Milenko Starcik (VisionSpace Technologies)   ()
09:50 DOCKS, a growing software suite for space mission prototyping - Mr Boris Segret (C²ERES - Paris Observatory - PSL University)   ()
10:10 DOSA, an Open-Source Dynamic Analyzer for Satlink - Mr Guillaume Roux (ISAE-SUPAERO)   ()
10:30 Open-Source Software-Defined Radios for CubeSat Operations - Alexandru Csete (AC Satcom)   ()
10:50 Towards autonomous satellite operations and monitoring using machine learning - Mr Xabier Crespo Álvarez (Co-founder of scrobotics)   ()
11:10 Orbit Determination Using the SatNOGS network and Orekit - Noel Janes (University of Glasgow, Luleå University of Technology)   ()
11:30 SDR Makerspace: Exploit SDR technology for Space Communications - Alexandru Csete (AC Satcom) Manolis Surligas   ()
09:00
Workshops (until 12:00) ()
09:00 SpaceCAN - A reliable and robust monitor and control bus for CubeSats - Artur Scholz (LibreCube Initiative)   ()
10:00 Satellite Hunting - NORAD ID Assignment - Alfredos Panagiotis Damkalis (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
11:00 Satellite communications using Software Defined Radios - Manolis Surligas   ()
09:00
Talks (until 11:30) ()
09:00 EQUiSat: Space for $3,776.61 - Mr Jacob Leiken   ()
09:20 Open Source Development of Low Cost, Low Power, Sub-Joule Micro-Pulsed Plasma Thrusters for PocketQubes and Cubesats - Michael Bretti   ()
09:40 Foresail: An Open Satellite Platform Beyond the LEO - Mr Petri Niemelä (Aalto University)   ()
10:00 AcubeSAT: A lab-on-a-chip CubeSat mission from the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki - Mr Ioannis Kotsakiachidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) Mr Anastasis Retselis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
10:20 Free-space optical communications for CubeSats - Mr Joshua Barrios Pérez (TeideSat)   ()
10:40 SatNOGS COMMS - Ilias Daradimos (Libre Space Foundation) Manolis Surligas   ()
11:00 TFTqube Design Presentation - Mr Ben Cartwright (The Flame Trench)   ()
11:30
Lightning Talks (until 12:00) ()
11:30 Introducing MetaSat - Daniel Chivvis   ()
11:33 LinkPredict - Dynamic and Modular Link Budget Tool - Artur Scholz (LibreCube Initiative)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Roundtables (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Disrupting the space industry with Open Source Satellites: What are the challenges, and how do we address them? - Anita Bernie (KISPE Space Systems Limited) Dr John Paffett (KISPE Space Systems Limited)   ()
14:00 Mega Constellations and Collision Propagation: Open Source Solutions to Mapping Debris and Measure Threats - Sheila Christiansen (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Workshops (until 17:00) ()
15:00 MetaSat: Defining Metadata for Small Satellite Missions - Daniel Chivvis (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian) Katie Frey (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)   ()
16:00 Interplanetary mission analysis with poliastro - Juan Luis Cano Rodríguez   ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Talks (until 14:00) ()
13:00 Multi-SDR MIMO ground station with over-the-air time synchronization - George Vardakis (Librespace Foundation)   ()
13:20 Open source satellite tracking - Dr Cees Bassa   ()
13:40 SatNOGS - State of the Union - Alfredos Panagiotis Damkalis (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
14:00
Talks (until 15:00) ()
14:00 LibreCube Activities 2019 - A Review - Artur Scholz (LibreCube Initiative)   ()
14:20 Developing a low-cost, performant microsatellite platform design for all: The Open Source Satellite Programme - Anita Bernie (KISPE Space Systems Limited) Mr John Paffett (KISPE Space Systems Limited)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 --- Group picture ---
16:00
Talks (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Space Development Program "Edu Cubesat" - Ms Talia Bessone (UTN-FRC)   ()
16:20 Lessons learned by development of UPSat Attitude Determination and Control Subsystem - Mr Agis Zisimatos (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
16:40 Open Source Development of Advanced Vacuum Testing Infrastructure for Space Hardware - TVAC and Radiation Dosing - Michael Bretti   ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Roundtables (until 14:00) ()
13:00 Mapping the Open Source Cubesat ecosystem - Mr Pierros Papadeas (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
14:00 --- Coffee Break ---
14:30
Roundtables (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Open Source Rocketry, Is there a roadmap? - Mr Jo Hinchliffe (LSF)   ()
15:30 The future of OSCW - Manthos Papamatthaiou Mr Pierros Papadeas (Libre Space Foundation)   ()
16:30 OSCW 2019 - Closing   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×